Track and Field

Track and Field is a spring sport for 5th through 8th grade boys and girls.  St. Michael’s has a Junior Varsity and Varsity team, and all interested students will be able to participate.  The team is part of the Parochial Athletic League (PAL).

To register your child for a spring sport, return the three forms below, along with payment, to the front office.

 

 

Varsity Track and Field

Varsity Head Coach: Drew Nelson

Assistant Coach: Scott Abbott

Practices: Tuesday and Friday 3:45-5:15 pm beginning the week of March 13

2015-16 Meet Schedule:

Date Time Meet Location
Sunday, April 2 1pm PAL Meet 1 Jesuit HS
Sunday, April 9 1pm PAL Meet 2 Jesuit HS
Sunday, April 23 1pm PAL Meet 3 Jesuit HS
Sunday, May 7 10am Varsity Championships Jesuit HS

Junior Varsity Track and Field

Junior Varsity Head Coach: Drew Nelson

Assistant Coaches: Scott Abbott

Practices: uesday and Friday 3:45-5:15 pm beginning the week of March 13

2015-16 Meet Schedule:

Date Time Meet Location
Sunday, April 2  1pm PAL Meet #1 Jesuit HS
Sunday, April 9  1pm PAL Meet #2 Jesuit HS
Sunday, April 23  1pm PAL Meet #3 Jesuit HS
Saturday, April 30  10am PAL JV Championship Jesuit HS

 

School Records

Varsity

Event Gender Mark Name Year
100 meters Boys 12.5 Baxter Givans 2015
Girls 13.5 Violet Enes 2017
220 yard Boys 26.0 Ryan Williams 2003
Girls 28.04 Lillian Enes 2012
440 yard Boys 58.4 Zach Heinzer 2005
Girls  1:03.8 Lillian Enes 2012
880 yard Boys 2:21 David Mackay 2004
Girls 2:33 Ariel Tormey 2003
Mile Boys 5:21 Trent Fisher 2003
Girls 5:39 Ariel Tormey 2005
70yd Hurdles Boys 10.4 Ben Rogers 2004
Girls 10.5 Camille Enes 2015
220yd Hurdles Boys 30.3 Zach Heinzer 2005
Girls 31.3 Camille Enes 2015
Long Jump Boys 16'8" Ryan Williams 2003
Girls 14'11" Camille Enes 2015
High Jump Boys 5'0" Mark Allen/Ben Kessler 2003/2015
Girls 4'10" Kathryn Kramer 2015
Shot Put Boys 30'3" Mark Allen 2005
Girls 30'9" Claire Jahns 2014
440 Relay Boys 52.1 Lesui, Mackay, Allen, Williams 2003
Girls 58.5 Hickey, V. Enes, Rea, Sagay 2017
Championship Points Boys 30 Ryan Williams 2003
Girls 32 Kathryn Kramer 2015

Junior Varsity

Event Gender Mark Name Year
100 meters Boys 14.0 Jordan Anyimi 2015
Girls 14.5 Claire Jahns 2012
220 yard Boys 29.7 Roman Warren 2015
Charlie King 2016
Girls 29.7 Violet Enes 2015
440 yard Boys 67.0 David Mackay 2002
Girls 66.2 Alexys Jones 2016
880 yard Boys 2:38 David Mackay 2002
Girls 2:42 Ariel Tormey 2003
Mile Boys 5:55 William Pye 2002
Girls 6:00 Ariel Tormey 2003
70yd Hurdles Boys 12.2 John Diepenbrock 2004
Girls 11.0 Claire Jahns 2012
220yd Hurdles Boys 37.5 Travis Bell 2010
Girls 34.2 Violet Enes 2015
Long Jump Boys 13'8" Jordan Anyimi 2015
Girls 13'2" Claire Jahns 2012
High Jump Boys 4'4" Charlie King 2015
Girls 4'2" Betsy McCracken/Annika Rea 2004/2015
Shot Put Boys 24'10" Davis Wilson 2004
Girls 23'3.75" Violet Enes 2015
440 Relay Boys 61.9 Diepenbrock, Banks, Geegan, Graves 2004
Girls 55.9 A. Rea, V. Enes, E. Kaplon, E. Stevens 2015
  • 2015 P.A.L. Girls Champions
  • 2015 P.A.L. JV Team Runner-Up
  • 2015 P.A.L. JV Girls Team Runner Up
  • 2014 P.A.L. Girls Champions
  • 2004 P.A.L. Team Champions
  • 2004 P.A.L. Girls Team Runner-Up
  • 2003 P.A.L. Boys Team Runner-Up

 

 End - Do Not Delete This Line

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

“I wouldn’t be where I am today without St. Michael’s high school preparedness.”

— Scott Griffin, St. Michael's Alumni

Accreditations and Memberships